Mr Mxyzptlk
Well-known member
The draft will take place as follows:
1. A draft order will be randomly generated, and each team can sign one player per round.
2. At the end of each round, the order will be reversed for the next round.
3. Each franchise will have 6 points to spend.
4. There will be three lists of players (a total of 42) and each franchise must sign a minimum of 3 players, within their 6-point budget.
5. Teams who have agreed to pre-contract deals (ie, Nixonstown - Nixon, Upper Body - Murphy) must forfeit their third round draft pick to sign the players. Essentially, these players will be taken as third round draft picks, despite not being in the approved list.
The Draft Order (for Round 1):
The Player Lists:
A List (3 points)
1. Justin Langer [LHB] (Australia)
2. Sanath Jayasuriya [LHB/SLA] (Sri Lanka)
3. Mark Ramprakash [RHB] (England)
4. Murray Goodwin [RHB] (Zimbabwe)
5. Mal Loye [RHB] (England)
6. Darren Maddy [RHB/RM] (England)
7. Jonathan Trott [RHB] (South Africa/England)
8. Adam Gilchrist [LHB/WK] (Australia)
9. Brad Hogg [LHB/LAC] (Australia)
10. Chris Schofield [LHB/LS] (England)
11. Andre Nel [RHB/RF] (South Africa)
12. Shoaib Akhtar [RHB/RF] (Pakistan)
13. Glenn McGrath [RHB/RFM] (Australia)
14. Abdur Razzak [RHB/SLA] (Bangladesh)
B List (2 points)
1. George Bailey (Australia)
2. Luke Wright [RHB/RMF] (England)
3. Zander de Bruyn [RHB/RMF] (South Africa)
4. Andrew Puttick [LHB] (South Africa)
5. Alistair Brown [RHB] (England)
6. Adam Hollioake [RHB/RM] (England)
7. Bazid Khan [RHB] (Pakistan)
8. Nathan Hauritz [RHB/OS] (Australia)
9. Roger Telemachus [RHB/RFM] (South Africa)
10. Andy Bichel [RHB/RFM] (Australia)
11. Abdur Rehman [LHB/SLA] (Pakistan)
12. Neil Carter [LHB/LMF] (England)
13. Matthew Nicholson [RHB/RFM] (Australia)
14. Dave Mohammed [LHB/LAC] (West Indies)
C List (1 point)
1. William Perkins [RHB] (West Indies)
2. Elton Chigumbura [RHB/RM] (Zimbabwe)
3. Romesh Kaluwitharana [RHB/WK] (Sri Lanka)
4. Kieron Pollard [RHB/RM] (West Indies)
5. James Benning [RHB/RM] (England)
6. Raqibul Hasan [RHB] (Bangladesh)
7. Nazimuddin [RHB] (Bangladesh)
8. Dwayne Smith [RHB/RM] (West Indies)
9. Johan Botha [RHB/OS] (South Africa)
10. Garnett Kruger [RHB/RMF] (South Africa)
11. Lennox Cush [RHB/OS] (West Indies)
12. Junaid Zia [RHB/RMF] (Pakistan)
13. Samiullah Khan [RHB/LMF] (Pakistan)
14. Ben Edmonson [LHB/RFM] (Australia)
Draft picks should either be announced or confirmed by team captains. Once a pick falls in line with the rules, it will be approved by the CWBCC. Once each pick is confirmed, the next team in the order may pick.
1. A draft order will be randomly generated, and each team can sign one player per round.
2. At the end of each round, the order will be reversed for the next round.
3. Each franchise will have 6 points to spend.
4. There will be three lists of players (a total of 42) and each franchise must sign a minimum of 3 players, within their 6-point budget.
5. Teams who have agreed to pre-contract deals (ie, Nixonstown - Nixon, Upper Body - Murphy) must forfeit their third round draft pick to sign the players. Essentially, these players will be taken as third round draft picks, despite not being in the approved list.
The Draft Order (for Round 1):
- Nixonstown
- Mørkambe
- West Robhbham
- East Robbham
- Davistow
- Fardingham
- Garven Island
The Player Lists:
A List (3 points)
1. Justin Langer [LHB] (Australia)
2. Sanath Jayasuriya [LHB/SLA] (Sri Lanka)
3. Mark Ramprakash [RHB] (England)
4. Murray Goodwin [RHB] (Zimbabwe)
5. Mal Loye [RHB] (England)
6. Darren Maddy [RHB/RM] (England)
7. Jonathan Trott [RHB] (South Africa/England)
8. Adam Gilchrist [LHB/WK] (Australia)
9. Brad Hogg [LHB/LAC] (Australia)
10. Chris Schofield [LHB/LS] (England)
11. Andre Nel [RHB/RF] (South Africa)
12. Shoaib Akhtar [RHB/RF] (Pakistan)
13. Glenn McGrath [RHB/RFM] (Australia)
14. Abdur Razzak [RHB/SLA] (Bangladesh)
B List (2 points)
1. George Bailey (Australia)
2. Luke Wright [RHB/RMF] (England)
3. Zander de Bruyn [RHB/RMF] (South Africa)
4. Andrew Puttick [LHB] (South Africa)
5. Alistair Brown [RHB] (England)
6. Adam Hollioake [RHB/RM] (England)
7. Bazid Khan [RHB] (Pakistan)
8. Nathan Hauritz [RHB/OS] (Australia)
9. Roger Telemachus [RHB/RFM] (South Africa)
10. Andy Bichel [RHB/RFM] (Australia)
11. Abdur Rehman [LHB/SLA] (Pakistan)
12. Neil Carter [LHB/LMF] (England)
13. Matthew Nicholson [RHB/RFM] (Australia)
14. Dave Mohammed [LHB/LAC] (West Indies)
C List (1 point)
1. William Perkins [RHB] (West Indies)
2. Elton Chigumbura [RHB/RM] (Zimbabwe)
3. Romesh Kaluwitharana [RHB/WK] (Sri Lanka)
4. Kieron Pollard [RHB/RM] (West Indies)
5. James Benning [RHB/RM] (England)
6. Raqibul Hasan [RHB] (Bangladesh)
7. Nazimuddin [RHB] (Bangladesh)
8. Dwayne Smith [RHB/RM] (West Indies)
9. Johan Botha [RHB/OS] (South Africa)
10. Garnett Kruger [RHB/RMF] (South Africa)
11. Lennox Cush [RHB/OS] (West Indies)
12. Junaid Zia [RHB/RMF] (Pakistan)
13. Samiullah Khan [RHB/LMF] (Pakistan)
14. Ben Edmonson [LHB/RFM] (Australia)
Draft picks should either be announced or confirmed by team captains. Once a pick falls in line with the rules, it will be approved by the CWBCC. Once each pick is confirmed, the next team in the order may pick.